Side-by-side comparison

BrandMentions vs Awario: prices, keywords and mention caps

Last reviewed October 25, 2026

Quick answerPick Awario Starter for 30,000 new mentions a month on one seat, or Awario Pro, $149 a month, billed monthly, for 10 team members. Pick BrandMentions for review sites such as Yelp, listed on every plan from Starter.

BrandMentions vs Awario on price, both billing bases

BrandMentions vs Awario is a choice between a bigger mention cap and named review sites. Awario Starter is $29 a month on annual billing for 3 topics and 30,000 new mentions, and BrandMentions Starter is $79 a month on annual billing for 5 keywords and 5k mentions, as read on October 25, 2026.

Awario Starter is $49 a month, billed monthly. BrandMentions Starter's $99 a month on the Monthly view of its pricing page is labeled billed quarterly, so it is not a monthly-billing price.

BrandMentions and Awario plans on both billing bases, read October 25, 2026
PlanMonthly viewBilled annuallyLimits
BrandMentions Starter$99 a month, labeled billed quarterly$79 a month5 keywords, 5k mentions, 1 user, daily updates
BrandMentions Pro$299 a month, billed monthly$249 a month20 keywords, 30k mentions, 2 users, hourly updates
Awario Starter$49 a month, billed monthly$29 a month3 topics, 30,000 new mentions, 1 team member
Awario Pro$149 a month, billed monthly$89 a month15 topics, 300,000 new mentions, 10 team members

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Try BrandMentions →

Keywords, topics and mention caps

BrandMentions counts keywords (any word, phrase, hashtag or expression you track) across all projects, and mentions (single results that contain one) across all projects in a billing period. At the cap, BrandMentions says it will never charge more than the plan price, though its help center says it may stop collecting new mentions until the next billing cycle.

Awario counts topics. A topic is a keyword or group of keywords, and each topic holds unlimited keywords. Its cap is new mentions a month, with 5,000 stored mentions per topic on Starter. By our arithmetic on annual billing, BrandMentions Starter works out to $15.80 per keyword and per 1,000 mentions, and Awario Starter to $9.67 per topic and $0.97 per 1,000 new mentions; the units differ.

On sources, BrandMentions lists Booking, Tripadvisor, Yelp, Google My Business and the App Store on every plan, and its help center and pricing table name no X (formerly Twitter) source. Awario's home page says it tracks reviews without naming a review site, and lists X, Reddit and YouTube.

Users, updates and reports

BrandMentions has 1 user and daily updates on Starter, 2 users and hourly updates on Pro, and Expert lists 10 users and realtime updates. Excel export is listed on every plan. Awario Starter has 1 team member and no data export or PDF reports; Pro lists 10 team members and export. Awario's pricing page prints no update speed.

White-label reports start at Expert on BrandMentions. On Awario, Pro lacks them, and they sit on Enterprise only.

Trials, limits and refunds

BrandMentions' sign-up page says no credit card is required for the 7-day trial, while its terms say you will be billed automatically or prompted to enter payment details when the trial ends. Awario's trial opens its Starter plan with no card but prints no length on its pricing page; its help center says new customers get a 7-day trial.

Awario says it cannot issue refunds for partial use of the service or for the time left in a subscription, and it counts removed and replaced mentions in the monthly limit. BrandMentions' FAQ says its support team will find the best solution if you are unhappy, while its terms say it is not required to refund any share of the subscription fee previously paid.

BrandMentions or Awario: which to pick

  • Awario Starter for volume on one seat: 30,000 new mentions a month at $29 a month, billed annually.
  • Awario Pro for 10 team members and export: $149 a month, billed monthly.
  • BrandMentions for named review sites and 5 keywords from $79 a month, billed annually; Pro is $249 a month, billed annually, for 20 keywords.
  • Brand24 for unlimited users from its Team plan and a 14-day trial that runs on Pro features; see Brand24 vs Awario.

More plan detail is on BrandMentions pricing, and more Awario rivals are on Awario alternatives.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 25, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing | BrandMentions — Vendor pricing page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  2. How are quotas calculated: mentions, projects, keywords — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  3. How many mentions can I monitor per project or account? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  4. What counts as a mention in BrandMentions? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  5. Create Your Free Trial Account | BrandMentions — Vendor product page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  6. Terms of use | BrandMentions — Vendor legal page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  7. Pricing | Awario — Vendor pricing page · awario.com · read October 25, 2026
  8. Trial and demonstration | Awario Help — Vendor documentation · awario.com · read October 25, 2026
  9. Plans and quotas | Awario Help — Vendor documentation · awario.com · read October 25, 2026
  10. Awario — Vendor product page · awario.com · read October 25, 2026
  11. Prices | Brand24 — Vendor pricing page · brand24.com · read October 25, 2026