Buying guide

Social listening tools pricing: monthly and yearly costs compared

Last reviewed October 24, 2026

Quick answerOn monthly billing, the plans in this table run from $29.95 for Syften Entry to $249 for Brand24 Individual. Brand24 bills $0.25 per 100 extra mentions; BrandMentions says it never charges more than the plan price.

Social listening tools pricing side by side

Social listening entry plans cost from $29.95 a month for Syften Entry to $249 a month for Brand24 Individual on monthly billing, as read on October 24, 2026. Brand24, Awario, BrandMentions, Octolens and Mentionlytics print a lower rate for annual or yearly billing; Syften prints none. The last column shows what each vendor says about use above the plan, including Syften's X (formerly Twitter) add-on.

Social listening tools, plans on both billing bases, read October 24, 2026
Tool and planBilled monthlyBilled annually or yearlyOver the limit
Brand24 Individual$249 a month$199 a month, billed annually$0.25 per 100 additional mentions
Awario Starter$49 a month$29 a month, billed annuallyMonthly cap on new mentions; no overage fee printed
BrandMentions Starter$99 a month, labeled billed quarterly$79 a month, billed annuallySays it never charges above the plan price
Octolens Pro$199 a month$159 a month, billed annually$0.013 per additional mention; spend cap available
Syften Entry$29.95 a monthNo annual price shownDaily result cap; X add-on +$40.00 a month on Standard
F5Bot Gold$49.99 a month$549 a yearAI filtering includes the first $10 a month of token usage
Mentionlytics EssentialAbout $169 a month (from its page data)$141 a month, billed yearlySells extra mentions when the quota runs out

Brand24 has not approved us as an affiliate yet, so we earn nothing from these links.

Try Brand24 →

How much social listening costs per month by buyer size

Cost follows how many names you watch. On monthly billing:

  • One business name: $0, because Google Alerts and Talkwalker Alerts are free.
  • A founder watching Reddit and Hacker News: Syften Entry at $29.95 a month, or F5Bot Gold at $49.99 a month billed monthly.
  • A SaaS product plus two or three competitors: a brand, a product, a domain and two competitors use five Brand24 keywords, so Team at $349 a month billed monthly fits where Individual's 3 keywords do not.
  • Several client brands: Brand24 Pro at $499 a month billed monthly, with 12 keywords.
  • A broader dashboard at a lower entry price: Awario Starter at $49 a month, BrandMentions Starter at $99 a month (labeled billed quarterly), or Mentionlytics Essential at about $169 a month (from its page data).

Brand24's 14-day free trial needs no credit card, and the trial runs on Pro features. The brand monitoring tools shortlist adds the limits behind each price.

Overage, extra keywords and add-ons: where the bill grows

Brand24's FAQ sends you to its Price List for the overage rate, and that Price List is its pricing page, which prints a rate per 100 additional mentions only in the hover text of each plan's mentions limit. That hover text reads $0.25 per 100 additional mentions.

Brand24 prints no price for an extra keyword or an extra user; its help center says both are bought in Account Settings, where monthly prices sit next to the limits. The API is an additional fee shown as $149 on Pro and Business, with no billing basis printed. Smart Context Search and the AI Visibility module are add-ons with no price. The Brand24 pricing guide covers each plan's counts.

Other vendors handle the limit differently:

  • Octolens bills $0.013 per additional mention and $10 per additional keyword on Pro, with a monthly spend cap in settings.
  • BrandMentions says it never charges more than the plan price and, at the limit, contacts you about an upgrade. See Brand24 vs BrandMentions.
  • Mentionlytics warns before mentions run out so you can buy more.
  • Awario prints a monthly cap on new mentions and no overage fee.
  • Syften sells X monitoring at +$40.00 a month and YouTube at +$20.00 a month on Standard and PRO.

Yearly billing: what each vendor's label promises

Each vendor labels its yearly rate differently: Awario says Save up to 40%, Octolens says save up to 20%, Mentionlytics says Save 2 months, and Brand24 and BrandMentions say Up to 3 months free. Awario words its yearly saving two ways, and its help center says an annual subscription saves 2 months.

Brand24's label is "up to", Brand24 gives no yearly total, and annual billing starts with a contact after the trial.

Demo-only pricing: Mention and Brandwatch

Mention (mention.com) and Brandwatch print no price, so neither has a row in the table. Mention's pricing page shows a Company plan with buttons for a demo and a free trial. Mention says it is no longer sold on its own, and its trial button opens an Agorapulse page. Brandwatch's plans page offers a free demo and no price; its price is on request.

Pick Syften for the lowest monthly-billing price in the table, BrandMentions for a bill that, it says, never rises above the plan price, and Brand24 for social networks, news and reports in one tool.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 24, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. Pricing and Plans | Brand24 — Vendor pricing page · brand24.com · read October 24, 2026
  2. Where can I buy extra keywords or extra users? — Vendor documentation · help.brand24.com · read October 24, 2026
  3. Which plan is the trial based on and how long does it last? — Vendor documentation · help.brand24.com · read October 24, 2026
  4. Awario pricing — Vendor pricing page · awario.com · read October 24, 2026
  5. Awario plans and quotas — Vendor documentation · awario.com · read October 24, 2026
  6. BrandMentions pricing — Vendor pricing page · brandmentions.com · read October 24, 2026
  7. Octolens pricing — Vendor pricing page · octolens.com · read October 24, 2026
  8. Syften — Vendor pricing page · syften.com · read October 24, 2026
  9. F5Bot tiers — Vendor pricing page · f5bot.com · read October 24, 2026
  10. Mentionlytics pricing — Vendor pricing page · mentionlytics.com · read October 24, 2026
  11. Mention pricing — Vendor pricing page · mention.com · read October 24, 2026
  12. Mention plans explained — Vendor documentation · support.mention.com · read October 24, 2026
  13. Brandwatch plans — Vendor pricing page · brandwatch.com · read October 24, 2026
  14. Google Alerts — Vendor product page · google.com · read October 24, 2026
  15. Talkwalker Alerts — Vendor product page · talkwalker.com · read October 24, 2026