Buying guide

BrandMentions pricing: monthly and annual plan costs

Last reviewed October 25, 2026

Quick answerStarter is $99 a month on the Monthly view, labeled billed quarterly, or $79 a month, billed annually. Pick Awario for a lower entry price, or F5Bot Gold if Reddit and Hacker News are the whole job.

BrandMentions pricing on both billing views

BrandMentions has four plans, and Pro costs $299 a month, billed monthly, or $249 a month, billed annually, as read on October 25, 2026. Starter is $99 a month on the Monthly view, where the pricing page labels it billed quarterly, or $79 a month, billed annually.

BrandMentions prices on the Monthly and Annually views, read October 25, 2026
PlanMonthly viewAnnually viewProjects and export rows
BrandMentions Starter$99 a month, labeled billed quarterly$79 a month, billed annually3 projects, 1,000 export rows
BrandMentions Pro$299 a month, billed monthly$249 a month, billed annually10 projects, 10,000 export rows
BrandMentions Expert$499 a month, billed monthly$399 a month, billed annually50 projects, 100,000 export rows
BrandMentions Enterprisefrom $1299 a month, billed monthlyfrom $1099 a month, billed annuallyCustom projects and export limit

Only Starter's Monthly-view price is labeled billed quarterly; the other Monthly-view prices are billed monthly. The pricing page prints no quarterly or yearly total. Enterprise is a "from" price, bought through a demo.

The Starter, Pro and Expert cards each carry the same 7-day free trial button, and the trial names no plan. The BrandMentions free trial page covers what it includes.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.

Try BrandMentions →

What annual billing changes on each plan

Every Annually figure is lower than its Monthly-view figure. The toggle on BrandMentions' pricing page says Up to 3 months free on annual billing, while its facts page says annual billing lowers the monthly price by about 15% to 20%.

"Save" and "Up to 3 months free" are labels on the page, not offers. The Annually figures are monthly rates, and BrandMentions does not say whether billed annually is one payment. To set Starter beside a rival, use the Annually view, because Starter's Monthly-view price is labeled billed quarterly.

What each BrandMentions plan adds above Starter

Pro adds filters and segments, several languages and countries per project, advanced multilingual AI sentiment and an AI assistant. Expert adds white-labeled reports, Boolean search, audience demographics, priority email, training and an account manager. The API is on Enterprise only.

Users run 1, 2 and 10 on Starter, Pro and Expert. The BrandMentions review weighs the plans against each other.

Going over a limit, taxes and extras

According to its FAQ, a bill never goes above the price of the plan you chose. BrandMentions' pricing FAQ says it will contact you to discuss an upgrade if you reach your mentions limit, while its help center says collection may pause until the limit resets and some actions are restricted. It prints no price for extra keywords, extra users or extra mentions.

Fees are quoted without VAT or other taxes that may apply, and the terms say the fee is paid 100% in advance. Keywords and mentions count across all projects, so every brand you add draws on the same two limits.

Paying, upgrading and canceling a BrandMentions plan

BrandMentions accepts major cards, and bank transfer or invoice for annual plans, per its pricing FAQ. You can upgrade at any time, and the unused value of the old plan turns into extra days on the new one. A downgrade brings no refund for the rest of the period.

To cancel, use Request cancellation in the account, ahead of renewal. The cancellation lands at the end of the billing cycle, and the projects then stop collecting new mentions. On refunds, its FAQ says its support team will find the best solution if you are unhappy, while section 6.6 of the terms is headed "No refunds".

Who should pay for BrandMentions, and who should pick Awario or F5Bot

Pick BrandMentions Pro when a small business needs 20 keywords, 30k mentions and hourly updates for 2 users. Pick Expert when an agency needs white-label reports and 10 users.

Pick Awario for a lower entry price: on annual billing, Awario Starter is $29 a month and BrandMentions Starter is $79 a month, each billed annually. Awario Starter has 3 topics, 30,000 new mentions a month and 1 team member. Pick F5Bot Gold, $49.99 a month, billed monthly, when only Reddit and Hacker News need watching. Social listening tools pricing sets more rivals side by side.

Sources used for this page

The facts above come from the pages below, read on October 25, 2026. Prices and terms change, so confirm them on the vendor's site before you buy.

  1. BrandMentions pricing — Vendor pricing page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  2. BrandMentions facts — Vendor product page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  3. BrandMentions terms of use — Vendor legal page · brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  4. How are quotas calculated (mentions, projects, keywords, etc.)? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  5. How many mentions can I monitor per project or account? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  6. How do I upgrade, downgrade or change my subscription plan? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  7. How do I cancel my account or delete my data? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  8. What happens to my projects after I cancel my plan? — Vendor documentation · help.brandmentions.com · read October 25, 2026
  9. Awario pricing — Vendor pricing page · awario.com · read October 25, 2026
  10. F5Bot — Vendor product page · f5bot.com · read October 25, 2026
  11. F5Bot tiers — Vendor pricing page · f5bot.com · read October 25, 2026